Wyoming Statutes
§ 8-1-107 — Effect of amendment or repeal on pending actions
Wyoming § 8-1-107
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-107 (2026).
If a statute is repealed or amended, the repeal or amendment
does not affect pending actions, prosecutions or proceedings,
civil or criminal. If the repeal or amendment relates to the
remedy, it does not affect pending actions, prosecutions or
proceedings, unless so expressed, nor shall any repeal or
amendment affect causes of action, prosecutions or proceedings
existing at the time of the amendment or repeal, unless
otherwise expressly provided in the amending or repealing act.