Wyoming Statutes
§ 2-7-716 — Stay of probate proceedings pending final disposition of claims and litigation
Wyoming § 2-7-716
Title 02Wills, Decedents' Estates and Probate Code
Ch. 7ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Art. 7CLAIMS AGAINST ESTATE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-716 (2026).
Pending final adjudication of all claims and litigation as to
which claims have been timely filed, the personal representative
shall proceed with the administration of the estate to the
extent possible without prejudicing the possible rights of
creditors, but the estate shall not be closed and no payment of
claims or distributions to distributees shall be made which
would impair the ability of the estate to honor the claims as
finally adjudicated, in accordance with their priority. The
personal representative may obtain extensions of time in which
to file tax returns and pay taxes, and incur interest charges
with respect to the payment of those taxes, until all claims,
the payment of which would affect the amount of the taxes due,
and litigation is adjudicated.