Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-5-208 — Confidentiality
Wyoming § 7-5-208
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 5GRAND JURY
Art. 2PROCEEDINGS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-5-208 (2026).
(a)Disclosure of matters occurring before the grand jury, other than its deliberations and the vote of any juror, may be made to the district attorney for use in the performance of his duties. The district attorney may disclose so much of the grand jury's proceeding to law enforcement agencies as he deems essential to the public interest and effective law enforcement.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, a juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device or any typist who transcribes recorded testimony may disclose matters occurring before the grand jury only when so directed by the court preliminarily to or in connection with a judicial proceeding or when permitted by the court at the request of the defendant upon a showing that a particular