Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-5-206 — Proceedings upon refusal of witness to testify
Wyoming § 7-5-206
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-5-206 (2026).
If a witness appearing before a grand jury refuses, without just
cause shown, to testify or provide other information, the
district attorney may take the witness before the court for an
order directing the witness to show cause why the witness should
not be held in contempt. If after hearing the court finds that
the refusal was without just cause, and if the witness continues
to refuse to testify or produce evidence, the court may hold the
witness in contempt subject to the punishment provided by W.S.
1-12-108(a)(ii).