Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-4-403 — Abandoning or endangering children; penalties; "child"; disclosure or publication of identifying information; "minor victim"
Wyoming § 6-4-403
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 4OFFENSES AGAINST MORALS, DECENCY AND FAMILY
Art. 4OFFENSES AGAINST THE FAMILY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-403 (2026).
(a)No parent, guardian or custodian of a child shall:
(i)Abandon the child without just cause; or
(ii)Knowingly or with criminal negligence cause, permit or contribute to the endangering of the child's life or health by violating a duty of care, protection or support.
(b)No person shall knowingly:
(i)Cause, encourage, aid or contribute to a child's violation of any law of this state;
(ii)Cause, encourage, aid or permit a child to enter, remain or be employed in any place or premises used for prostitution or for professional gambling;
(iii)Commit any indecent or obscene act in the presence of a child;
(iv)Sell, give or otherwise furnish a child any drug prohibited by law without a physician's prescription;
(v)Conceal or refuse to reveal to the parent, guardian, lawful custodian or