Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-4-302 — Promoting obscenity; penalties
Wyoming § 6-4-302
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 4OFFENSES AGAINST MORALS, DECENCY AND FAMILY
Art. 3OBSCENITY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-302 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of promoting obscenity if
he:
(i)Produces or reproduces obscene material with the
intent of disseminating it;
(ii)Possesses obscene material with the intent of
disseminating it; or
(iii)Knowingly disseminates obscene material.
(b)Promoting obscenity is a misdemeanor punishable upon
conviction as follows:
(i)If to an adult, by a fine not to exceed one
thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or by imprisonment for not to
exceed one (1) year, or both;
(ii)If to a minor, for each violation, by a fine not
to exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000.00) or by imprisonment
for not to exceed one (1) year, or both.
(c)This section shall not apply to any person who may
produce, reproduce, possess or disseminate obscene material:
(i)In the course of law enforcement and judicial