Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-4-402 — Incest; penalties; disclosure or publication of identifying information; "minor victim"
Wyoming·Title 06 Crimes and Offenses·Ch. 4 OFFENSES AGAINST MORALS, DECENCY AND FAMILY·Art. 4 OFFENSES AGAINST THE FAMILY
(a)A person is guilty of incest if he knowingly commits
sexual intrusion, as defined by W.S. 6-2-301(a)(vii), or sexual
contact, as defined by W.S. 6-2-301(a)(vi), with an ancestor or
descendant or a brother or sister of the whole or half blood.
The relationships referred to herein include relationships of:
(i)Parent and child by adoption;
(ii)Blood relationships without regard to
legitimacy; and
(iii)Stepparent and stepchild.
(b)Incest is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
more than fifteen (15) years, a fine of not more than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.
(c)Prior to the filing of an information or indictment
charging a violation under this section, neither the name of the
person accused or the victim nor any other information
reasonably likely to disclose the