Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-4-401 — Bigamy; penalties; defense
Wyoming § 6-4-401
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 4OFFENSES AGAINST MORALS, DECENCY AND FAMILY
Art. 4OFFENSES AGAINST THE FAMILY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-401 (2026).
(a)A person commits bigamy if, being married and knowing
that his spouse is alive, he marries again.
(b)It is a defense that the accused person reasonably
believed that he was eligible to remarry.
(c)Bigamy is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
more than five (5) years, a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000.00), or both.