Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-10-203 — Information or indictment; trial; prima facie evidence of previous convictions
(a)An information or indictment which charges a person as
an habitual criminal shall set forth the charged felony and
allege the previous convictions.
(b)The trial on the charged felony shall proceed as in
other cases, but the jury shall not be informed of the previous
convictions. If the defendant is convicted of the charged felony
and does not plead guilty to the charge of the previous
convictions, he shall be tried immediately by the same jury or
judge on the charge of the previous convictions.
(c)In a trial under this article, a duly authenticated
copy of the record of previous convictions and judgments against
the defendant of any court of record are prima facie evidence of
the previous convictions and may be used in evidence against the
defendant.