Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-10-203 — Information or indictment; trial; prima facie evidence of previous convictions
Wyoming § 6-10-203
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 10SENTENCING
Art. 2HABITUAL CRIMINALS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-203 (2026).
(a)An information or indictment which charges a person as an habitual criminal shall set forth the charged felony and allege the previous convictions.
(b)The trial on the charged felony shall proceed as in other cases, but the jury shall not be informed of the previous convictions. If the defendant is convicted of the charged felony and does not plead guilty to the charge of the previous convictions, he shall be tried immediately by the same jury or judge on the charge of the previous convictions.
(c)In a trial under this article, a duly authenticated copy of the record of previous convictions and judgments against the defendant of any court of record are prima facie evidence of the previous convictions and may be used in evidence against the defendant.