Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-10-201 — "Habitual criminal" defined; penalties
Wyoming § 6-10-201
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 10SENTENCING
Art. 2HABITUAL CRIMINALS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-201 (2026).
(a)A person is an habitual criminal if:
(i)He is convicted of a violent felony; and
(ii)He has been convicted of a felony on two (2) or more previous charges separately brought and tried which arose out of separate occurrences in this state or elsewhere.
(b)An habitual criminal shall be punished by imprisonment for:
(i)Not less than ten (10) years nor more than fifty
(50)years, if he has two (2) previous convictions;
(ii)Life, if he has three (3) or more previous convictions for offenses committed after the person reached the age of eighteen (18) years of age.