Wyoming Statutes
§ 31-5-952 — Horns and warning devices
Wyoming § 31-5-952
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-952 (2026).
(a)Every motor vehicle when operated upon a highway shall
be equipped with a horn in good working order and capable of
emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance
of not less than two hundred (200) feet, but no horn or other
warning device shall emit an unreasonably loud or harsh sound or
a whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle shall when reasonably
necessary to insure safe operation give audible warning with his
horn but shall not otherwise use the horn when upon a highway.
(b)No vehicle shall be equipped with nor shall any person
use upon a vehicle any siren, whistle or bell, except as
otherwise permitted in this section.
(c)Any vehicle may be equipped with a theft alarm signal
device which is so arranged that it cannot be used by the driver
as an ordinary warning