§ 31-5-102 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Except as otherwise provided, as used in this act:
(i) Repealed by Laws 2002, Ch. 68, § 2.
* * *
(xli) "Safety zone" means the area or space
officially set apart within a roadway for the exclusive use of
pedestrians and which is protected or is so marked or indicated
by adequate signs as to be plainly visible at all times while
set apart as a safety zone;
(xlii) "School bus" means every motor vehicle that
complies with the color and identification requirements set
forth in the most recent edition of "Minimum Standards for
School Buses" and is used to transport children to or from
school, but not including buses operated by common carriers in
urban transportation of school children;
(xliii) "Semitrailer" means every vehicle with or
without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for
carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor
vehicle and so constructed that some part of its weight and that
of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle;
(xliv) "Sidewalk" means that portion of a street
between curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the
adjacent property lines, intended for use of pedestrians;
(xlv) "Snowmobile" means any mechanically driven
vehicle of a type which utilizes sleet type runners, or skis or
any endless belt tread or combination of these, designed
primarily for operation over snow;
(xlvi) "Solid tire" means every tire of rubber or
other resilient material which does not depend upon compressed
air for the support of the load;
(xlvii) "Stop" when required means complete cessation
from movement;
(xlviii) "Stop, stopping or standing" when prohibited
means any stopping or standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or
not, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic
or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or
traffic-control sign or signal;
(xlix) "Street or highway" means the entire width
between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained or
if not publicly maintained, dedicated to public use when any
part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of
vehicular travel;
(l) "Superintendent" means the director of the
department of transportation;
(li) "Through highway" means every highway or portion
thereof on which vehicular traffic is given preferential
right-of-way, and at the entrances to which vehicular traffic
from intersecting highways is required by law to yield the
right-of-way to vehicles on the through highway in obedience to
a stop sign, yield sign or other official traffic control
devices, when the signs or devices are erected as provided in
this act;
(lii) "Traffic" means pedestrians, ridden or herded
animals, vehicles and other conveyances either singly or
together while using any highway for purposes of travel;
(liii) "Traffic-control signal" means any device,
whether manually, electrically or mechanically operated, by
which traffic is alternately directed to stop and permitted to
proceed;
(liv) "Trailer" means every vehicle with or without
motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying
persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and
so constructed that no part of its weight and that of its load
rests upon or is carried by another vehicle;
(lv) "Truck" means every motor vehicle designed, used
or maintained primarily for the transportation of property;
(lvi) "Truck tractor" means every motor vehicle
designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not
so constructed as to carry a load other than a part of the
weight of the vehicle and load so drawn;
(lvii) "Urban district" means the territory
contiguous to and including any public street or highway which
is built up with structures devoted to business, industry or
dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than one hundred
(100) feet for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more;
(lviii) "Vehicle" means every device, in, upon, or by
which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn
upon a highway, except devices used exclusively upon stationary
rails or tracks;
(lix) Repealed By Laws 2024, ch. 82, § 2.
(lx) "Emergency services" means fire fighting, first
aid, medical services, rescue, transportation and other related
activities necessary to ensure the health or safety of a person
or property in imminent peril;
(lxi) "Golf cart" means a motor vehicle which:
(A) Has not less than three (3) wheels in
contact with the ground;
(B) Has an unladen weight of less than one
thousand three hundred (1,300) pounds;
(C) Is designed to be or is operated at not more
than fifteen (15) miles per hour;
(D) Is designed to carry golf equipment and not
more than four (4) persons including the driver; and
(E) Is being used to transport an occupant
directly to, or from or on a golf course, or is being used for
special events or circumstances authorized by the city, town or
county.
(lxii) "Motorized skateboard" means a self-propelled
device which has a motor or engine, a deck on which a person may
ride and at least two (2) wheels in contact with the ground and
which is not otherwise defined in this act as a "motor vehicle",
"motorcycle", "motor-driven cycle" or "pedestrian vehicle";
(lxiii) "Multipurpose vehicle" means as defined in
W.S. 31-1-101(a)(xv)(M);
(lxiv) "Paved" means a roadway which is covered by
hot-rolled asphalt or concrete but is not constructed solely of
recycled asphalt;
(lxv) "Unpaved" means a roadway which is not paved;
(lxvi) "Subdivision" means a portion of land for
which a subdivision permit has been issued pursuant to W.S.
18-5-304;
(lxvii) "Autocycle" means as defined in W.S.
31-1-101(a)(xv)(Q);
(lxviii) "Electric bicycle" means as defined in
W.S. 31-1-101(a)(xxxiv);
(lxix) "High occupancy vehicle" means a vehicle
occupied by not fewer than two (2) persons or as provided by
department rule;
(lxx) "High occupancy vehicle lane" means any
* * *