Wyoming Statutes
§ 2-5-101 — Elective share of property
(a)If a married person domiciled in this state shall by
will deprive the surviving spouse of more than the elective
share, as hereafter set forth, of the property which is subject
to disposition under the will, reduced by funeral and
administration expenses, homestead allowance, family allowances
and exemption, and enforceable claims, the surviving spouse has
a right of election to take an elective share of that property
as follows:
(i)One-half (1/2) if there are no surviving issue of
the decedent, or if the surviving spouse is also a parent of any
of the surviving issue of the decedent; or
(ii)One-fourth (1/4), if the surviving spouse is not
the parent of any surviving issue of the decedent.
(b)If a married person not domiciled in this state dies,
the right, if any, of the surviving s