Wyoming Statutes
§ 42-4-201 — Action against third party; notice; subrogation
Wyoming § 42-4-201
Title 42Welfare
Ch. 4MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND SERVICES
Art. 2MEDICAID BENEFIT RECOVERY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-201 (2026).
(a)If a person who is or becomes an applicant or
recipient for medical assistance under this chapter receives an
injury under circumstances creating a legal liability in some
third party, the applicant or recipient shall not be deprived of
any medical assistance for which he is entitled under this
chapter. He may also pursue his remedy at law against the third
party. If the applicant or recipient recovers from the third
party in any manner, including judgment, compromise, settlement
or release, the state is entitled to be reimbursed for all
payments made, or to be made, on behalf of the applicant or
recipient under this chapter.
(b)The department shall be served by certified mail,
return receipt requested, with a copy of the complaint within
seven (7) days of its filing in any suit initi