Wyoming Statutes
§ 40-12-112 — Investigative powers of enforcing authority
Wyoming § 40-12-112
Title 40Trade and Commerce
Ch. 12CONSUMER PROTECTION
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-112 (2026).
(a)If, by inquiry by the enforcing authority or as a result of complaints, the enforcing authority has probable cause to believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act or practice that violates this act, investigators designated by the Wyoming attorney general may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses or matter, and collect evidence. Within five (5) days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, after the service of a subpoena or at any time before the return date specified therein, whichever is longer, the party served may file in the district court in the county in which the party resides or in which the party transacts business, or in the district court for the first judicial district of Wyoming, and serve upon the enforcing authority a petition for an or