Wyoming Statutes
§ 40-12-109 — Limitation of actions
Wyoming·Title 40 Trade and Commerce·Ch. 12 CONSUMER PROTECTION·Art. 1 IN GENERAL
No action may be brought under this act, except under W.S. 40- 12-106, unless the consumer bringing the action gives within the following time limits notice in writing to the alleged violator of the act, (a) within one (1) year after the initial discovery of the unlawful deceptive trade practice, (b) within two (2) years following such consumer transaction, whichever occurs first, and unless the unlawful deceptive trade practice becomes an uncured unlawful deceptive trade practice as defined in this act. The notice required under this section shall state fully the nature of the alleged unlawful deceptive trade practice and the actual damage suffered therefrom. No action may be brought under this act, except under W.S. 40-12-106, unless said action is initiated within one (1) year after the