Wyoming Statutes
§ 40-12-105 — Unlawful practices
Wyoming § 40-12-105
Title 40Trade and Commerce
Ch. 12CONSUMER PROTECTION
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-105 (2026).
(a)A person engages in a deceptive trade practice unlawful under this act when, in the course of his business and in connection with a consumer transaction, he knowingly:
(i)Represents that merchandise has a source, origin, sponsorship, approval, accessories or uses it does not have;
(ii)Represents that he has a sponsorship, approval or affiliation he does not have;
(iii)Represents that merchandise is of a particular standard, grade, style or model, if it is not;
(iv)Represents that merchandise is available to the consumer for a reason that does not exist;
(v)Represents that merchandise has been supplied in accordance with a previous representation, if it has not; except that this subsection does not apply to merchandise supplied to the recipient by mistake or merchandise of equal or