Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-4-103 — Certification requirements; penalty; expenses
Wyoming § 7-4-103
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-4-103 (2026).
(a)After January 5, 1987, no person shall continue in
office as county coroner or deputy coroner unless he has been
certified under W.S. 9-1-634 as having completed:
(i)Not later than one (1) year after assuming
office, a basic coroner course;
(ii)Continuing education requirements promulgated by
the board of coroner standards pursuant to W.S. 7-4-211(c)(iii).
(b)Any person who knowingly fails to comply with
subsection (a) of this section and continues in office is guilty
of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of twenty-five dollars
($25.00) for each day of noncompliance.
(c)Each coroner or deputy coroner attending approved
classes to receive the certification required by subsection (a)
of this section shall receive his present salary or per diem in
the same manner and amount as state e