§ 39-13-107 — Compliance; collection procedures
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Returns and reports. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as provided by chapter 14 of this title or
* * *
property from the best information available. The department may
use information other than contained in the statement provided
by paragraph (ii) of this subsection to determine the fair
market value of the property provided by W.S. 39-13-102(m).
(b) The following provisions shall apply to the payment of
taxes, distraint of property and deferral:
(i) The following shall apply to the payment of taxes
due:
(A) On or before the first Monday of August, the
board of county commissioners shall by order entered of record
levy the requisite taxes for the year. On or before the third
Monday in August the county assessor shall compute the taxes
from the corrected valuations as corrected by the state board
and entered by the county assessor in the column of corrected
valuations. The county assessor shall deliver the tax list and
his warrant for the collection of the taxes to the county
treasurer setting forth the assessment roll, with the taxes
extended, containing in tabular form and alphabetical order the
names of persons in whose names property has been listed in the
county, with the classes of property and the value, total amount
of taxes and column of numbers and values and total taxes footed
commanding the treasurer to collect the taxes. At the end of the
tax list and warrant, the county assessor shall prorate the
total taxes levied to the several funds;
(B) The county treasurer upon receiving the tax
list and warrant shall immediately proceed to collect the taxes
levied for the current year and taxes remaining unpaid from
preceding years. The county treasurer shall issue receipts for
taxes paid, specifying the kind of tax and when paid, and enter
the payment on the tax list;
(C) Annually, on or before October 10 the county
treasurer shall send a written statement to each taxpayer by
mail at his last known address or, if offered by the county and
upon request of the taxpayer, by electronic transmission of the
total tax due, itemized as to property description, assessed
value and mill levies. The notice shall contain information,
including contact information, of any property tax relief
program authorized by state law and, if the property is a single
family residential structure, the taxes that will be avoided
pursuant to the exemptions under W.S. 39-11-105(a)(xliii) and
(xliv). Failure to send notice, or to demand payment of taxes,
does not invalidate any taxes due;
(D) Except as otherwise provided in W.S. 39-13-
113, taxes provided by this act are due and payable at the
office of the county treasurer of the county in which the taxes
are levied. Fifty percent (50%) of the taxes are due on and
after September 1 and payable on and after November 10 in each
year and the remaining fifty percent (50%) of the taxes are due
on and after March 1 and payable on and after May 10 of the
succeeding calendar year except as hereafter provided. If the
entire tax is paid on or before December 31, no interest or
penalty is chargeable;
(E) As between the grantor and grantee of any
property where there is no express agreement in writing as to
which party shall pay the taxes that may be assessed on the
property, if the property is conveyed on or after January 1, the
grantor shall pay the taxes for that year.
(ii) The following shall apply to the distraint of
property:
(A) The following shall apply to the removal of
property subject to tax:
(I) If the county treasurer has reasonable
grounds to believe that any taxable property in the county will
be removed from the county before the tax due or to become due
has been paid, he may take possession of so much of the property
as will be necessary to pay the taxes due or to become due for
the year plus the costs incident to keeping the property. The
property shall be released if the amount necessary to pay the
taxes plus costs is deposited with the county treasurer;
(II) If the tax list and warrant have been
delivered to the county treasurer, taxes are immediately due if
circumstances provided by subdivision (I) of this subparagraph
are present, and the county treasurer may levy distress against
the property;
(III) When acting pursuant to subdivision
(I) of this subparagraph the county treasurer may seize property
in any county of the state. When acting pursuant to subdivision
(II) of this subparagraph the county treasurer may forward the
tax claim to the county treasurer of any county in which the
property may be found who shall proceed to collect the taxes as
provided by subdivision (II) of this subparagraph.
(B) The following shall apply to the distraint
of property for nonpayment:
(I) Annually, the county treasurer shall
declare any taxes remaining unpaid on May 11 delinquent, and on
or before May 21 shall certify a list of delinquent taxes and
taxpayers, indicating the years for which payment is delinquent,
which constitutes the delinquent tax roll or list of the county
for the years covered thereby. The county treasurer shall stamp
upon each line of the delinquent tax roll "Delinquent May 11,
...." but failure to do so does not invalidate subsequent
collection proceedings;
(II) Following certification of the
delinquent tax roll or list, the county treasurer shall demand
payment of all delinquent taxes plus interest from the taxpayers
listed therein;
(III) In the event of nonpayment of
delinquent taxes and interest following demand therefor, the
county treasurer shall proceed to collect the delinquent taxes,
interest and costs provided by W.S. 39-13-108(b)(ii) and
39-13-108(e)(ix) by levying distress against the real or
personal property of the delinquent taxpayer as may be most
convenient except a homestead may only be sold for taxes due
upon it exclusively. The county treasurer may distrain and sell
* * *