§ 39-13-109 — Taxpayer remedies
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Interpretation requests. The following shall apply:
(i) Any person or his agent who wishes to review his
* * *
The county assessor shall, upon request, provide the person or
his agent a statement indicating why a certain property was not
used in determining the value of the property at issue. The
county assessor and the contestant shall disclose those
statements of consideration to the county board of equalization
in conjunction with any hearing before the board with respect to
the value or assessment of that property. As used in this
paragraph:
(A) A "review" is considered the initial
meetings between the taxpayer and the county assessor's office
pursuant to paragraph (b)(i) of this section;
(B) "Contest" means the filing of a formal
appeal pursuant to paragraph (b)(i) of this section;
(C) "Geographic area" may include any area
requested by the property owner or his agent within the
boundaries of the county in which the subject property is
located.
(b) Appeals. The following shall apply:
(i) Any person wishing to contest an assessment of
his property shall file not later than thirty (30) days after
the date of the assessment schedule properly sent pursuant to
W.S. 39-13-103(b)(vii), a statement with the county assessor
specifying the reasons why the assessment is incorrect. For
purposes of this paragraph, if a statement of reasons is mailed
or sent by electronic transmission by the person assessed, it
shall be deemed timely filed if it is postmarked or transmitted
not later than thirty (30) days after the mailing or the
electronic transmission of the notification of the assessment
schedule. The county assessor shall provide a copy to the county
clerk as clerk of the county board of equalization. The county
assessor and the person contesting the assessment, or his agent,
shall disclose witnesses and exchange information, evidence and
documents relevant to the appeal, including sales information
from relevant statements of consideration if requested, no later
than thirty (30) days prior to the scheduled county board of
equalization hearing. The assessor shall specifically identify
the sales information used to determine market value of the
property under appeal. A county board of equalization may
receive evidence relative to any assessment and may require the
person assessed or his agent or attorney to appear before it, be
examined and produce any documents relating to the assessment.
The appeal may be dismissed if any person willfully neglects or
refuses to attend a meeting of a county board of equalization
and be examined or answer any material question upon the board's
request. The state board of equalization shall adopt rules to be
followed by any county board of equalization when conducting
appeals under this subsection. All hearings shall be conducted
in accordance with the rules adopted by the state board of
equalization. Each hearing shall be recorded electronically or
by a court reporter or a qualified stenographer or
transcriptionist. The taxpayer may present any evidence that is
relevant, material or not repetitious, including expert opinion
testimony, to rebut the presumption in favor of a valuation
asserted by the county assessor. The county attorney or his
designee may represent the county board or the assessor, but not
both. The assessor may be represented by an attorney and the
board may hire a hearing officer. All deliberations of the board
shall be in public. The county board of equalization may affirm
the assessor's valuation or find in favor of the taxpayer and
remand the case back to the assessor. The board shall make
specific written findings and conclusions as to the evidence
presented not later than October 1 of each year;
(ii) A county assessor may appeal any decision or
order of the county board of equalization to the state board of
equalization;
(iii) Any person aggrieved by any final
administrative decision of the department may appeal to the
board. Appeals shall be made in a timely manner as provided by
rules and regulations of the board by filing with the board a
notice of appeal specifying the grounds therefor. A complete
record of the action from which the appeal is taken shall be
transmitted to the board in a timely manner as specified by
board rules and regulations;
(iv) Any person including the state of Wyoming
aggrieved by any order issued by the board, or any county board
of equalization whose decision has been reversed or modified by
the state board of equalization, may appeal the decision of the
board to the district court of the county in which the property
or some part thereof is situated;
(v) The board and department shall not compromise or
reduce the tax liability of any person owing a tax to the state
of Wyoming, except that the department for good cause, may, but
* * *