§ 39-13-103 — Imposition
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) The tax imposed by this chapter shall be in
* * *
value of agricultural land and prescribe the form of the sworn
statement to be used by the property owner to declare that the
property meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph. In determining the taxable value for assessment
purposes under this paragraph, the value of agricultural land
shall be based on the current use of the land, and the
capability of the land to produce agricultural products,
including grazing and forage, based on average yields of lands
of the same classification under normal conditions. The area of
land used for a farmstead structure shall be valued at the same
value as the agricultural land supported;
(B) Contiguous or noncontiguous parcels of land
under one (1) operation owned or leased shall qualify for
classification as agricultural land if the land meets each of
the following qualifications:
(I) The land is presently being used and
employed for an agricultural purpose including use as a
farmstead to support an agricultural purpose as provided in W.S.
39-13-101(a)(viii)(D);
(II) The land is not part of a platted
subdivision, except for a parcel of thirty-five (35) acres or
more which otherwise qualifies as agricultural land;
(III) If the land is not leased land, the
owner of the land has derived annual gross revenues of not less
than five hundred dollars ($500.00) from the marketing of
agricultural products, or if the land is leased land the lessee
has derived annual gross revenues of not less than one thousand
dollars ($1,000.00) from the marketing of agricultural products.
If a portion of the land is used for a farmstead structure, that
area of the land upon which the structure is built and which
supports the use of the structure shall be deemed to meet the
requirements of this subdivision if the farmstead structure is
part of one (1) operation that meets the requirements of this
subdivision; and
(IV) The land has been used or employed,
consistent with the land's size, location and capability to
produce as defined by department rules and the mapping and
agricultural manual published by the department, primarily in an
agricultural operation, or the land does not meet this
requirement and the requirement of subdivision (III) of this
subparagraph because the producer:
(1) Experiences an intervening cause
of production failure beyond its control;
(2) Causes a marketing delay for
economic advantage;
(3) Participates in a bona fide
conservation program, in which case proof by an affidavit
showing qualification in a previous year shall suffice; or
(4) Has planted a crop that will not
yield an income in the tax year.
(C) If needed, the county assessor may require
the producer to provide a sworn affidavit affirming that the
land meets the requirements of this paragraph. When deemed
necessary, the county assessor may further require supporting
documentation.
(xi) The following shall apply to water and reservoir
rights:
(A) Water rights and reservoir rights
originating in Wyoming and appurtenant to and beneficially used
in connection with lands within Wyoming shall be assessed and
taxed with the lands. All other water rights and reservoir
rights originating in Wyoming shall be separately assessed and
listed for taxation at the place of origin of the water or
reservoir rights;
(B) On or before April 1 the manager of any
reservoir in which water is impounded or stored within Wyoming
for use in another state shall furnish the names and addresses
of all persons entitled to receive the water and the number of
acre feet each person is entitled to receive to the county
assessor of the county in which the reservoir is located;
(C) On or before May 1 the county treasurer
shall certify to the water commissioner of the district in which
the county is located the names of all persons whose taxes are
delinquent on water and reservoir rights situated in the county
which were listed and assessed separately from land, the number
of acre feet assessed and taxed to each person on which taxes
are delinquent and the name and location of the reservoir. Upon
certification by the county treasurer the water commissioner
shall regulate or cause to be regulated the headgates of the
reservoir or other delivery facilities to prevent delivery of
water to delinquent taxpayers until the commissioner is
furnished a tax receipt from the county treasurer showing the
delinquent taxes have been paid;
(D) As used in this paragraph "water rights" and
"reservoir rights" include any proportionate interest in any
well, ditch, dam, reservoir, and the storage capacity therein,
easement or other instrumentality including any affixed or
unaffixed sprinkler irrigation system necessary to the use and
enjoyment of the rights.
(xii) The following shall apply to special tax
imposed on property owned by the game and fish commission:
(A) There is imposed upon all real property
owned by the Wyoming game and fish commission a special tax
computed as provided in this paragraph which shall be in lieu of
ad valorem property tax. The special tax shall be determined as
follows:
(I) For property used for wildlife
management purposes, the tax shall be equal to the amount of the
ad valorem tax for that property had it been levied and assessed
based upon the taxable value of agricultural land of similar
productive value under W.S. 39-13-101(a) and paragraph (b)(x) of
this section;
(II) For property used for any other
purpose, the tax shall be equal to the amount of the ad valorem
tax for that property had it been levied and assessed based upon
the taxable value of similar property valued at fair market
value as provided by paragraph (b)(ii) of this section.
(B) For the purpose of valuation, assessment,
collection, distribution of tax collected and all other matters
related to this special tax, the administration of this tax
* * *