§ 39-13-103 — Imposition
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) The tax imposed by this chapter shall be in
* * *
listed, valued and assessed for taxation in the county in which
located and in the name of the owner of the property on January
1;
(B) All taxable personal property brought,
driven or coming into Wyoming, or acquired, after the assessment
date and prior to December 31 which remains in Wyoming at least
thirty (30) days and has not been regularly assessed for
taxation in any other Wyoming county is subject to and shall be
assessed for all taxes levied in the county in which the
property is located for that calendar year except as hereafter
provided. Property subject to this paragraph brought, driven or
coming into Wyoming, or acquired, after March 1 is subject to
taxes only for the proportionate part of the year remaining,
computed to the closest full month.
(ii) All taxable property shall be annually valued at
its fair market value. Except as otherwise provided by law for
specific property, the department shall prescribe by rule and
regulation the appraisal methods and systems for determining
fair market value using generally accepted appraisal standards;
Note: Effective 1/1/2026 this paragraph will read as:
(ii) All taxable property shall be annually valued at
its fair market value. Except as otherwise provided by law for
specific property, the department shall prescribe by rule and
regulation the appraisal methods and systems for determining
fair market value using generally accepted appraisal standards.
For tangible personal property, fair market value shall be
determined using valuation indexes and depreciation schedules
prescribed by rule and regulation of the department. Once the
tangible personal property reaches the depreciation floor, the
trending factor shall remain constant for subsequent years until
the property is removed from service. As used in this paragraph,
"depreciation floor" means twenty percent (20%) of the reported
installed cost of the property. As used in this paragraph,
"tangible personal property" excludes any property that is
valued under W.S. 39-13-102(m) and mobile homes required to be
titled under W.S. 31-2-501 through 31-2-508;
(iii) Beginning January 1, 1989, "taxable value"
means a percent of the fair market value of property in a
particular class as follows:
(A) Gross product of minerals and mine products,
one hundred percent (100%);
(B) Property used for industrial purposes,
eleven and one-half percent (11.5%);
(C) All other property, real and personal, nine
and one-half percent (9.5%).
(iv) The fair market value determined by the
department pursuant to W.S. 39-11-101(a)(vi) and 39-14-101
through 39-14-711 pertaining to the valuation of the gross
product of mines and mining claims, and paragraph (xvi) of this
subsection as it pertains to the valuation of rail car
companies, shall be the fair market value for purposes of the
tax imposed by this chapter on the property described in W.S.
39-13-102(m);
(v) Except as provided in chapter 14 of this title,
* * *
employed for an agricultural purpose including use as a
farmstead to support an agricultural purpose as provided in W.S.
39-13-101(a)(viii)(D);
(II) The land is not part of a platted
subdivision, except for a parcel of thirty-five (35) acres or
more which otherwise qualifies as agricultural land;
(III) If the land is not leased land, the
owner of the land has derived annual gross revenues of not less
than five hundred dollars ($500.00) from the marketing of
agricultural products, or if the land is leased land the lessee
has derived annual gross revenues of not less than one thousand
dollars ($1,000.00) from the marketing of agricultural products.
If a portion of the land is used for a farmstead structure, that
area of the land upon which the structure is built and which
supports the use of the structure shall be deemed to meet the
requirements of this subdivision if the farmstead structure is
part of one (1) operation that meets the requirements of this
subdivision; and
(IV) The land has been used or employed,
consistent with the land's size, location and capability to
produce as defined by department rules and the mapping and
agricultural manual published by the department, primarily in an
agricultural operation, or the land does not meet this
requirement and the requirement of subdivision (III) of this
subparagraph because the producer:
(1) Experiences an intervening cause
of production failure beyond its control;
(2) Causes a marketing delay for
economic advantage;
(3) Participates in a bona fide
conservation program, in which case proof by an affidavit
showing qualification in a previous year shall suffice; or
(4) Has planted a crop that will not
yield an income in the tax year.
(C) If needed, the county assessor may require
the producer to provide a sworn affidavit affirming that the
land meets the requirements of this paragraph. When deemed
necessary, the county assessor may further require supporting
documentation.
(xi) The following shall apply to water and reservoir
rights:
(A) Water rights and reservoir rights
originating in Wyoming and appurtenant to and beneficially used
in connection with lands within Wyoming shall be assessed and
taxed with the lands. All other water rights and reservoir
rights originating in Wyoming shall be separately assessed and
listed for taxation at the place of origin of the water or
reservoir rights;
(B) On or before April 1 the manager of any
reservoir in which water is impounded or stored within Wyoming
for use in another state shall furnish the names and addresses
of all persons entitled to receive the water and the number of
acre feet each person is entitled to receive to the county
assessor of the county in which the reservoir is located;
(C) On or before May 1 the county treasurer
shall certify to the water commissioner of the district in which
the county is located the names of all persons whose taxes are
* * *