§ 39-13-103 — Imposition
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) The tax imposed by this chapter shall be in
* * *
thirty (30) days and has not been regularly assessed for
taxation in any other Wyoming county is subject to and shall be
assessed for all taxes levied in the county in which the
property is located for that calendar year except as hereafter
provided. Property subject to this paragraph brought, driven or
coming into Wyoming, or acquired, after March 1 is subject to
taxes only for the proportionate part of the year remaining,
computed to the closest full month.
(ii) All taxable property shall be annually valued at
its fair market value. Except as otherwise provided by law for
specific property, the department shall prescribe by rule and
regulation the appraisal methods and systems for determining
fair market value using generally accepted appraisal standards;
Note: Effective 1/1/2026 this paragraph will read as:
(ii) All taxable property shall be annually valued at
its fair market value. Except as otherwise provided by law for
specific property, the department shall prescribe by rule and
regulation the appraisal methods and systems for determining
fair market value using generally accepted appraisal standards.
For tangible personal property, fair market value shall be
determined using valuation indexes and depreciation schedules
prescribed by rule and regulation of the department. Once the
tangible personal property reaches the depreciation floor, the
trending factor shall remain constant for subsequent years until
the property is removed from service. As used in this paragraph,
"depreciation floor" means twenty percent (20%) of the reported
installed cost of the property. As used in this paragraph,
"tangible personal property" excludes any property that is
valued under W.S. 39-13-102(m) and mobile homes required to be
titled under W.S. 31-2-501 through 31-2-508;
(iii) Beginning January 1, 1989, "taxable value"
means a percent of the fair market value of property in a
particular class as follows:
(A) Gross product of minerals and mine products,
one hundred percent (100%);
(B) Property used for industrial purposes,
eleven and one-half percent (11.5%);
(C) All other property, real and personal, nine
and one-half percent (9.5%).
(iv) The fair market value determined by the
department pursuant to W.S. 39-11-101(a)(vi) and 39-14-101
through 39-14-711 pertaining to the valuation of the gross
product of mines and mining claims, and paragraph (xvi) of this
subsection as it pertains to the valuation of rail car
companies, shall be the fair market value for purposes of the
tax imposed by this chapter on the property described in W.S.
39-13-102(m);
(v) Except as provided in chapter 14 of this title,
annually, commencing on January 1, the county assessor or deputy
assessors as provided by W.S. 18-3-107(e) shall obtain from each
property owner or person having control of taxable property in
the assessment district for which they were appointed, a full,
complete and detailed statement of the amount of the taxable
property owned by or subject to the control of the property
owner. If a property owner fails to provide a listing of
personal property owned by him or under his control by March 1,
unless an extension is granted from the assessor in writing, the
assessor shall issue an assessment of personal property from the
best information available. The county assessor shall extend the
date for listing personal property from March 1 to April 1 upon
written request of the property owner provided the written
request is made not later than February 15. The county assessor
or his deputies or any representative of the department may
examine any property. The county assessor or his deputies shall
enter the fair market value of the property for taxation on the
assessment roll. The owner, or his agent, shall make and
subscribe the following oath:
"I, ...., the owner of (or agent, etc., as the case may be)
do solemnly swear (or affirm) that the above and foregoing
listed property is a full, true, correct and complete list of
all property owned by me or under my control as agent or
otherwise, and that I have not failed or neglected to list for
taxation for the year ...., all property of which I am the owner
or of which I have control as agent, guardian, administrator or
otherwise, in the county of ...., State of Wyoming, and that I
* * *