§ 39-13-103 — Imposition
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) The tax imposed by this chapter shall be in
* * *
exemptions under W.S. 39-11-105(a)(xliii) and (xliv). The
schedule shall contain a statement of the process to contest
assessments as prescribed by W.S. 39-13-109(b)(i);
(ix) If machinery or equipment is located in two (2)
or more counties during the calendar year, the county assessors
of the respective counties, or the department of revenue if the
assessors cannot agree, shall meet and prorate the assessed
valuation of the machinery or equipment among the counties
pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the department.
The rules and regulations may reflect such factors as the home
location of the machinery or equipment, the time the machinery
or equipment will be in each county, or the monetary value of
work to be done in each county by the owner or user of the
machinery or equipment;
(x) The following shall apply to agricultural land:
(A) The department shall determine the taxable
value of agricultural land and prescribe the form of the sworn
statement to be used by the property owner to declare that the
property meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph. In determining the taxable value for assessment
purposes under this paragraph, the value of agricultural land
shall be based on the current use of the land, and the
capability of the land to produce agricultural products,
including grazing and forage, based on average yields of lands
of the same classification under normal conditions. The area of
land used for a farmstead structure shall be valued at the same
value as the agricultural land supported;
(B) Contiguous or noncontiguous parcels of land
under one (1) operation owned or leased shall qualify for
classification as agricultural land if the land meets each of
the following qualifications:
(I) The land is presently being used and
employed for an agricultural purpose including use as a
farmstead to support an agricultural purpose as provided in W.S.
39-13-101(a)(viii)(D);
(II) The land is not part of a platted
subdivision, except for a parcel of thirty-five (35) acres or
more which otherwise qualifies as agricultural land;
(III) If the land is not leased land, the
owner of the land has derived annual gross revenues of not less
than five hundred dollars ($500.00) from the marketing of
agricultural products, or if the land is leased land the lessee
has derived annual gross revenues of not less than one thousand
dollars ($1,000.00) from the marketing of agricultural products.
If a portion of the land is used for a farmstead structure, that
area of the land upon which the structure is built and which
supports the use of the structure shall be deemed to meet the
requirements of this subdivision if the farmstead structure is
part of one (1) operation that meets the requirements of this
subdivision; and
(IV) The land has been used or employed,
consistent with the land's size, location and capability to
produce as defined by department rules and the mapping and
agricultural manual published by the department, primarily in an
agricultural operation, or the land does not meet this
requirement and the requirement of subdivision (III) of this
subparagraph because the producer:
(1) Experiences an intervening cause
of production failure beyond its control;
(2) Causes a marketing delay for
economic advantage;
(3) Participates in a bona fide
conservation program, in which case proof by an affidavit
showing qualification in a previous year shall suffice; or
(4) Has planted a crop that will not
yield an income in the tax year.
(C) If needed, the county assessor may require
the producer to provide a sworn affidavit affirming that the
land meets the requirements of this paragraph. When deemed
necessary, the county assessor may further require supporting
documentation.
(xi) The following shall apply to water and reservoir
rights:
(A) Water rights and reservoir rights
originating in Wyoming and appurtenant to and beneficially used
in connection with lands within Wyoming shall be assessed and
taxed with the lands. All other water rights and reservoir
rights originating in Wyoming shall be separately assessed and
listed for taxation at the place of origin of the water or
reservoir rights;
(B) On or before April 1 the manager of any
reservoir in which water is impounded or stored within Wyoming
for use in another state shall furnish the names and addresses
of all persons entitled to receive the water and the number of
acre feet each person is entitled to receive to the county
assessor of the county in which the reservoir is located;
(C) On or before May 1 the county treasurer
shall certify to the water commissioner of the district in which
the county is located the names of all persons whose taxes are
delinquent on water and reservoir rights situated in the county
* * *