§ 39-13-103 — Imposition
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) The tax imposed by this chapter shall be in
* * *
property is located for that calendar year except as hereafter
provided. Property subject to this paragraph brought, driven or
coming into Wyoming, or acquired, after March 1 is subject to
taxes only for the proportionate part of the year remaining,
computed to the closest full month.
(ii) All taxable property shall be annually valued at
its fair market value. Except as otherwise provided by law for
specific property, the department shall prescribe by rule and
regulation the appraisal methods and systems for determining
fair market value using generally accepted appraisal standards;
Note: Effective 1/1/2026 this paragraph will read as:
(ii) All taxable property shall be annually valued at
its fair market value. Except as otherwise provided by law for
specific property, the department shall prescribe by rule and
regulation the appraisal methods and systems for determining
fair market value using generally accepted appraisal standards.
For tangible personal property, fair market value shall be
determined using valuation indexes and depreciation schedules
prescribed by rule and regulation of the department. Once the
tangible personal property reaches the depreciation floor, the
trending factor shall remain constant for subsequent years until
the property is removed from service. As used in this paragraph,
"depreciation floor" means twenty percent (20%) of the reported
installed cost of the property. As used in this paragraph,
"tangible personal property" excludes any property that is
valued under W.S. 39-13-102(m) and mobile homes required to be
titled under W.S. 31-2-501 through 31-2-508;
(iii) Beginning January 1, 1989, "taxable value"
means a percent of the fair market value of property in a
particular class as follows:
(A) Gross product of minerals and mine products,
one hundred percent (100%);
(B) Property used for industrial purposes,
eleven and one-half percent (11.5%);
* * *
county assessment roll in alphabetical order. On or before the
fourth Monday in April, or as soon thereafter as is practicable,
the county assessor shall send all assessment schedules to
taxpayers by mail at their last known address or, if offered by
the county and upon request of the taxpayer, by electronic
transmission, and return the county assessment roll enumerating
the property and value assessed by him or his deputies to the
board of county commissioners together with a list stating the
assessed value of taxable property within each school district,
municipality or special district in the county;
(viii) Every assessment schedule sent to a taxpayer
shall contain the property's estimated fair market value for the
current and previous year, or, productive value in the case of
agricultural property. The schedule shall also contain the
assessment ratio as provided by paragraph (b)(iii) of this
section for the taxable property, the amount of taxes assessed
on the taxable property from the previous year, an estimate of
the taxes which will be due and payable for the current year
based on the previous year's mill levies and, if the property is
a single family residential structure, an estimate of the taxes
that will be avoided if the property is eligible for the
exemptions under W.S. 39-11-105(a)(xliii) and (xliv). The
schedule shall contain a statement of the process to contest
assessments as prescribed by W.S. 39-13-109(b)(i);
(ix) If machinery or equipment is located in two (2)
or more counties during the calendar year, the county assessors
of the respective counties, or the department of revenue if the
assessors cannot agree, shall meet and prorate the assessed
valuation of the machinery or equipment among the counties
pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the department.
The rules and regulations may reflect such factors as the home
location of the machinery or equipment, the time the machinery
or equipment will be in each county, or the monetary value of
work to be done in each county by the owner or user of the
machinery or equipment;
(x) The following shall apply to agricultural land:
(A) The department shall determine the taxable
value of agricultural land and prescribe the form of the sworn
statement to be used by the property owner to declare that the
* * *