Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-38-101 — Actions for wrongful death which survive; proceedings against executor or administrator of person liable
Wyoming § 1-38-101
Title 01Civil Procedure
Ch. 38WRONGFUL DEATH
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-38-101 (2026).
Whenever the death of a person is caused by wrongful act, neglect or default such as would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action to recover damages if death had not ensued, the person who would have been liable if death had not ensued is liable in an action for damages, even though the death was caused under circumstances as amount in law to murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter. If the person liable dies, the action may be brought against the executor or administrator of his estate. If he left no estate within the state of Wyoming, the court may appoint an administrator upon application.