Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-36-114 — When court to vacate award
Wyoming § 1-36-114
Title 01Civil Procedure
Ch. 36ARBITRATION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-114 (2026).
(a)Upon application of a party the court shall vacate an award where:
(i)The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
(ii)There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(iii)The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(iv)The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(v)There was no arbitration agreement, the issue was not adversely determined by a court as provided by law and the applicant did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection. The fact that