Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-2-121 — Conveyance and encumbrance of homesteads void unless spouse joins; exception
Wyoming § 34-2-121
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 2DEEDS, MORTGAGES AND LEASES GENERALLY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-121 (2026).
Every owner or occupant of a homestead as established herein may
voluntarily sell, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber
the same; provided the instrument of writing conveying,
mortgaging, disposing of or encumbering such homestead shall
contain in substance the following words: "Hereby releasing and
waiving all rights under and by virtue of the homestead
exemption laws of this state", and shall be freely and
voluntarily signed and acknowledged by the owner and the spouse
of the owner of said homestead. The foregoing provisions shall
not be applicable to nor shall compliance therewith be required
for full legal effectiveness of any conveyance of property
directly from husband to wife.