Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-2-101 — Word "heirs" or other words of inheritance not necessary to convey fee simple; presumptions
Wyoming § 34-2-101
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 2DEEDS, MORTGAGES AND LEASES GENERALLY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-101 (2026).
The term "heirs", or other words of inheritance, shall not be
necessary to create or convey an estate in fee simple, and every
conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the
grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall
expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of the
grant.