Wyoming Statutes
§ 30-5-402 — Entry upon land for oil and gas operations and nonsurface disturbing activities; notice; process; surety bond or other guaranty; negotiations
Wyoming § 30-5-402
Title 30Mines and Minerals
Ch. 5OIL AND GAS
Art. 4ENTRY TO CONDUCT OIL AND GAS OPERATIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30-5-402 (2026).
(a)Any oil and gas operator having the right to any oil or gas underlying the surface of land may locate and enter the land for all purposes reasonable and necessary to conduct oil and gas operations to remove the oil or gas underlying the surface of that land. The oil and gas operator shall have the right at all times to enter upon the land for nonsurface disturbing activities reasonable and necessary to determine the feasibility and location of oil and gas operations to extract the oil and gas thereunder. The oil and gas operator shall first comply with the provisions of this act and shall reasonably accommodate existing surface uses. The oil and gas operator may reenter and occupy so much of the surface of the land thereof as may be required for all purposes reasonable and necessary to