Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-28-107 — Enforcement of injunction; penalties
Wyoming § 1-28-107
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-28-107 (2026).
An injunction or restraining order granted by a judge may be
enforced as the act of the court, and disobedience may be
punished by the court as a contempt. An attachment may be issued
against the disobedient party upon satisfactory showing by
affidavit of the breach of the injunction or restraining order.
The disobedient party may be required by the court or judge to
pay a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200.00), to make
immediate restitution to the party injured and to give further
security to obey the injunction or restraining order. In default
thereof, he may be committed to custody until he complies with
the requirements or is otherwise legally discharged. Fines
collected under this section shall be paid to the state
treasurer and credited as provided in W.S. 8-1-109.