Wyoming Statutes
§ 33-23-103 — License required; civil suit; damages
Wyoming § 33-23-103
Title 33Professions and Occupations
Ch. 23OPTOMETRISTS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-23-103 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person in the state of Wyoming to practice or attempt to practice optometry or to advertise, or hold himself out as qualified to fit or adjust any lenses or lens in any manner or form as an aid to human eyesight, without first obtaining a license to practice optometry.
(b)A person who is damaged by another person who violates this section may in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute suit in the county where the violation occurred to require enforcement by injunctive procedures and to recover damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c)A person who is attending an optometry school accredited by a regional or professional accreditation organization which is recognized or approved by the United States Department of Education (USDE)