Wyoming Statutes
§ 22-23-1006 — Legal sufficiency of referendum petition
Wyoming § 22-23-1006
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-23-1006 (2026).
The municipal clerk shall determine if the referendum petition
meets the requirements of W.S. 22-23-1005, and if he finds a
petition legally sufficient, he shall certify it to the
governing body who shall suspend the ordinance.