Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-21-101 — Definitions
Wyoming § 7-21-101
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 21VICTIM IMPACT STATEMENTS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-101 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter:
(i)"Crime" means a felony as defined by W.S. 6-10-101;
(ii)"Family member" means a spouse, child, sibling, parent or legal guardian of a victim;
(iii)"Victim" means an individual who has suffered direct or threatened physical, emotional or financial harm as the result of the commission of a crime or a family member of a minor, incompetent person or a homicide victim;
(iv)"Victim impact statement" means an oral or written statement by the victim of a crime providing the information specified by W.S. 7-21-102(c).