Wyoming Statutes
§ 21-17-203 — To be body corporate; powers, duties and functions generally
Wyoming § 21-17-203
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-17-203 (2026).
The board of trustees and their successors in office constitute
a body corporate by the name of "the trustees of the University
of Wyoming". They possess all the powers necessary or
convenient to accomplish the objects and perform the duties
prescribed by law, and shall have custody of the books, records,
buildings and all other property of the university. The board
shall elect a chairman, secretary and treasurer, who shall
perform the duties prescribed in the bylaws of the board. The
treasurer shall execute a bond, with approved sureties in double
the sum likely to come into his hands, for the faithful
discharge of his duties. The term of office of board officers,
their duties severally and the times for holding meetings shall
be fixed in the bylaws of the board. A majority of the board
c