Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-20-106 — Exemption of other personal property; personalty used in livelihood; appraisement
Wyoming § 1-20-106
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-106 (2026).
(a)The following property, when owned by any person, is
exempt from levy or sale upon execution, writ of attachment or
any process issuing out of any court in this state and shall
continue to be exempt while the person or the family of the
person is moving from one (1) place of residence to another in
this state:
(i)The family bible, pictures and school books;
(ii)A lot in any cemetery or burial ground;
(iii)Furniture, bedding, provisions and other
household articles of any kind or character as the debtor may
select, not exceeding in all the value of four thousand dollars
($4,000.00). When two (2) or more persons occupy the same
residence, each shall be entitled to a separate exemption;
(iv)The value in a motor vehicle not exceeding five
thousand dollars ($5,000.00);
(v)Not more than