Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-2-128 — No implied tenancy except by sufferance
Wyoming § 34-2-128
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 2DEEDS, MORTGAGES AND LEASES GENERALLY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-128 (2026).
In this state there shall not exist the relations of landlord and tenant, by implication or operation of law, except a tenancy by sufferance. Upon the expiration of a term created by lease, either verbal or written, there shall be no implied renewal of the same, for any period of time whatever, either by the tenant holding over or by the landlord accepting compensation or rent for or during any period of such holding over. Such holding over by the tenant and acceptance of rent by the landlord shall constitute only a tenancy by sufferance, with the rights, duties, obligations and incidents of such tenancy.