Wyoming Statutes
§ 22-2-116 — Restrictions on holding more than 1 elected public office
Wyoming § 22-2-116
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-2-116 (2026).
No person may hold an elective public office in any governmental
entity which either provides any funding for or receives any
funding from another governmental entity in which that person
holds elected public office. If a person also is elected to a
public office while holding another public office such that this
section is applicable, the person shall resign from the public
office first held prior to assuming the new office.