Wyoming Statutes
§ 15-2-102 — Officers; election, appointment and removal; conditions for appointive office or position
Wyoming § 15-2-102
Title 15Cities and Towns
Ch. 2INCORPORATED TOWNS
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-2-102 (2026).
(a)The officers of a town are a mayor and four (4) councilmen, all of whom shall be elected. Unless otherwise provided by ordinance, the clerk, treasurer, marshal, attorney, municipal judge and department heads as specified by ordinance shall be appointed by the mayor with the consent of the governing body and may be removed by the mayor for incompetency or neglect of duty. All other appointments, except the appointment of members of a board or commission, and removals shall be made by the mayor without consent of the governing body, unless consent is required by separate statute. The governing body shall determine the method of appointing members of a board or commission, unless the method of appointing such members is specified by separate statute.
(b)The governing body, by ordinance o