Wyoming Statutes
§ 2-7-402 — Title to decedent's property; subject to administration and payment of debts; priorities
Wyoming § 2-7-402
Title 02Wills, Decedents' Estates and Probate Code
Ch. 7ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Art. 4MARSHALLING ASSETS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-402 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this code, when a person dies
the title to his property, real and personal, passes to the
person to whom it is devised by his last will, or in the absence
of such disposition to the persons who succeed to his estate as
provided in this code. However all of his property is subject to
the possession of the personal representative and to the control
of the court for the purposes of administration, sale or other
disposition under the provisions of law, and his property,
except homestead and other exempt property, is chargeable with
the payment of debts and charges against his estate. There is no
priority between real and personal property, except as provided
in this code or by the will of the decedent.