Wyoming Statutes
§ 2-7-103 — Personal representative to take possession of estate
Wyoming § 2-7-103
Title 02Wills, Decedents' Estates and Probate Code
Ch. 7ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-103 (2026).
The personal representative shall take possession of all of the
estate of the decedent, real and personal, and collect all debts
due the decedent or the estate. For the purpose of bringing suit
to quiet title or for partition of the estate, the possession of
the personal representative is the possession of the
distributees. Possession by the distributees is subject to the
possession of the personal representative for the purposes of
administration as applied to this chapter.