Wyoming Statutes
§ 17-16-1405 — Effect of dissolution
Wyoming § 17-16-1405
Title 17Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Ch. 16WYOMING BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Art. 14DISSOLUTION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-16-1405 (2026).
(a)A dissolved corporation continues its corporate
existence but may not carry on any business except that
appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs,
including:
(i)Collecting its assets;
(ii)Disposing of its properties that will not be
distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(iii)Discharging or making provision for discharging
its liabilities;
(iv)Distributing its remaining property among its
shareholders according to their interests; and
(v)Doing every other act necessary to wind up and
liquidate its business and affairs.
(b)Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(i)Transfer title to the corporation's property;
(ii)Prevent transfer of its shares or securities,
although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing
the corporation's share transfer reco