Wyoming Statutes
§ 17-16-851 — Permissible indemnification
Wyoming § 17-16-851
Title 17Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Ch. 16WYOMING BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Art. 8DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-16-851 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a corporation may indemnify an individual who is a party to a proceeding because the individual is a director against liability incurred in the proceeding if:
(i)(A) The director conducted himself in good faith; and
(B)He reasonably believed that his conduct was in or at least not opposed to the corporation's best interests; and
(C)In the case of any criminal proceeding, the director had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful; or
(ii)The director engaged in conduct for which broader indemnification has been made permissible or obligatory under a provision of the articles of incorporation, as authorized by W.S. 17-16-202(b)(v).
(b)A director's conduct with respect to an employee benefit plan for a purpose the director re