Wyoming Statutes
§ 17-16-851 — Permissible indemnification
Wyoming § 17-16-851
Title 17Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Ch. 16WYOMING BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Art. 8DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-16-851 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a
corporation may indemnify an individual who is a party to a
proceeding because the individual is a director against
liability incurred in the proceeding if:
(i)(A) The director conducted himself in good
faith; and
(B)He reasonably believed that his conduct was
in or at least not opposed to the corporation's best interests;
and
(C)In the case of any criminal proceeding, the
director had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was
unlawful; or
(ii)The director engaged in conduct for which
broader indemnification has been made permissible or obligatory
under a provision of the articles of incorporation, as
authorized by W.S. 17-16-202(b)(v).
(b)A director's conduct with respect to an employee
benefit plan for a purpose the director re