§ 7-15-101 — Contents and form of agreement on detainers
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and
entered into by the state of Wyoming with all other
as follows: the contracting states solemnly agree that:
Article I
The party states find that charges outstanding against a
prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations
or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trials of
persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce
uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and
rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party
states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the
expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and
determination of the proper status of any and all detainers
based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The
party states also find that proceedings with reference to such
charges and detainers, when emanating from another jurisdiction,
cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures.
It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such
cooperative procedures.
Article II
(a) As used in this agreement:
(i) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United
States; the District of Columbia; the commonwealth of Puerto
Rico;
(ii) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to
Article IV hereof;
(iii) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is
to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to
Article III or Article IV hereof.
Article III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment
in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment
there is pending in any other party state any untried
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a
detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be
brought to trial at the next term of court after he shall have
caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction
written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request
for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in
open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be
accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having
custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good
time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and
* * *
temporary custody shall accompany the written notice provided
for in Article III of this agreement. In the case of a federal
prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receiving state shall
be entitled to temporary custody as provided by this agreement
or to the prisoner's presence in federal custody at the place
for trial, whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by
the custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a state accepting an
offer of temporary custody shall present the following upon
demand:
(i) Proper identification and evidence of his authority to act
for the state into whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be
given;
(ii) A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or
complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged and
on the basis of which the request for temporary custody of the
prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept
temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action
on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of
which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial
within the periods provided by this act, the appropriate court
of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or
complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the
same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease
to be of any force or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall
be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge
or charges contained in one (1) or more untried indictments,
informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer
or detainers or for prosecution on any other charge or charges
arising out of the same transaction. Except for his attendance
at court and while being transported to or from any place at
which his presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held
in a suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons
awaiting prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purpose
of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending
state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the
prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required
by this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall
continue to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner
only if, and to the extent that, the law and practice of the
jurisdiction which imposed the sentence may allow.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary
custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner
shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the
jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary
custody may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from
the original place of imprisonment or in any other manner
permitted by law.
* * *