§ 7-15-101 — Contents and form of agreement on detainers
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and
entered into by the state of Wyoming with all other
* * *
there is pending in any other party state any untried
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a
detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be
brought to trial at the next term of court after he shall have
caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction
written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request
for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in
open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be
accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having
custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good
time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and
any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the
prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition
the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections or other
official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it
together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting
official and court by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official
having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall
also inform him of his right to make a request for final
disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on which
the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner
pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for
final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or
complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged
against the prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting
official the request for final disposition is specifically
directed. The warden, commissioner of corrections or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify
all appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several
for final disposition is being sent of the proceeding being
initiated by the prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to
this paragraph shall be accompanied by copies of the prisoner's
written notice, request, and the certificate. If trial is not
had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated
hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the original place
of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall
not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter
an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner
pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall also be deemed to be a
waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding
contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of paragraph
(d) hereof, and a waiver of extradition to the receiving state
to serve any sentence there imposed upon him, after completion
of his term of imprisonment in the sending state. The request
for final disposition shall also constitute a consent by the
prisoner to the production of his body in any court where his
presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of
this agreement and a further consent voluntarily to be returned
to the original place of imprisonment in accordance with the
provisions of this agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall
prevent the imposition of a concurrent sentence if otherwise
permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his
execution of the request for final disposition referred to in
paragraph (a) hereof shall void the request.
Article IV
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an
untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be
entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a
detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party
state made available in accordance with Article V (a) hereof
upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or
availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in
which the prisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court
having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint
shall have duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request;
and provided further that there shall be a period of thirty (30)
days after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the
request be honored, within which period the governor of the
sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody
or availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of
the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided
in paragraph (a) hereof, the appropriate authorities having the
prisoner in custody shall furnish the officer with a certificate
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served
on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of
parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the
state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities
simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate
courts in the receiving state who have lodged detainers against
the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices
informing them of the request for custody or availability and of
the reasons therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article,
trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days of
* * *