§ 7-15-101 — Contents and form of agreement on detainers
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and
entered into by the state of Wyoming with all other
* * *
cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures.
It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such
cooperative procedures.
Article II
(a) As used in this agreement:
(i) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United
States; the District of Columbia; the commonwealth of Puerto
Rico;
(ii) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to
Article IV hereof;
(iii) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is
to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to
Article III or Article IV hereof.
Article III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment
in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment
there is pending in any other party state any untried
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a
detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be
brought to trial at the next term of court after he shall have
caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction
written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request
for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in
open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be
accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having
custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under
which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good
time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and
any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the
prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition
the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections or other
official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it
together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting
official and court by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official
having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall
also inform him of his right to make a request for final
disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on which
the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner
pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for
* * *
sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody
or availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of
the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided
in paragraph (a) hereof, the appropriate authorities having the
prisoner in custody shall furnish the officer with a certificate
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served
on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of
parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the
state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities
simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate
courts in the receiving state who have lodged detainers against
the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices
informing them of the request for custody or availability and of
the reasons therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article,
trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days of
the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good
cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant
any necessary or reasonable continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to
deprive any prisoner of any right which he may have to contest
the legality of his delivery as provided in paragraph (a)
hereof, but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the
ground that the executive authority of the sending state has not
affirmatively consented to or ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or
complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being
returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to
Article V (e) hereof, such indictment, information or complaint
shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall
enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
Article V
(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article
IV hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall
offer to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the
appropriate authority in the state where such indictment,
information or complaint is pending against such person in order
that speedy and efficient prosecution may be had. If the request
for final disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of
temporary custody shall accompany the written notice provided
for in Article III of this agreement. In the case of a federal
prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receiving state shall
be entitled to temporary custody as provided by this agreement
or to the prisoner's presence in federal custody at the place
for trial, whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by
the custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a state accepting an
* * *