§ 39-15-101 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) As used in this article:
(i) "Lodging service" means the provision of sleeping
accommodations to transient guests and shall include the
* * *
admissions or services which are subject to taxation under this
article is not a habitual or regular activity of the person;
(xvi) "Wholesale sale" means a sale of tangible
personal property or services to a vendor for subsequent sale;
(xvii) "Delivery charge" means a charge by the seller
for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the
purchaser of personal property or services including, but not
limited to, transportation, shipping, handling, postage, crating
and packing;
(xviii) "Well site" means an area where production
equipment is installed to store or prepare oil or gas for
transportation off the well site. Production equipment
includes, but is not limited to, wellheads, valves, tanks,
dehydrators, heater-treaters, separators, flow lines, meters,
flares, vapor recovery units and emission equipment. Except as
provided in this paragraph, production equipment for purposes of
defining a well site shall not include compressors, off well
site gathering lines and processing facilities;
(xix) "Directly and predominantly in manufacturing"
means an item manufactured from inventoried raw or prepared
material beginning at the point at which raw or prepared
material is moved from plant inventory on a contiguous plant
site and ending at a point at which manufacturing has altered
the raw or prepared material to its completed form, including
packaging, if required. Machinery used during the manufacturing
process to move material from one direct production step to
another in a continuous flow and machinery used in testing
during the manufacturing process shall be deemed to be used
directly and predominantly in manufacturing;
(xx) "Machinery" means all tangible personal property
eligible for a sales tax exemption pursuant to W.S.
39-15-105(a)(viii)(O), used to produce an article of tangible
personal property. The term includes both the basic unit and any
adjunct or attachment necessary for the basic unit to accomplish
its intended function, the materials for the construction or
repair of machinery, and machine tools;
(xxi) "Manufacturing" means the operation of
producing a new product, article, substance or commodity
different from and having a distinctive nature, character or use
from the raw or prepared material;
(xxii) "NAICS" means the Northern American Industry
Classification System manual of 2002 that organizes
establishments into industries on the basis of the activity in
which they are primarily engaged;
(xxiii) "Certified automated system" means software
certified under the streamlined sales and use tax agreement to
calculate the tax imposed by each jurisdiction on a transaction,
determine the amount of tax to remit to the appropriate state
and maintain a record of the transaction;
(xxiv) "Certified service provider" means an agent
certified under the streamlined sales and use tax agreement to
perform all the seller's sales and use tax functions, other than
the seller's obligation to remit tax on its own purchases;
(xxv) "Computer" means an electronic device that
accepts information in a digital or similar form and manipulates
it for a result based on a sequence of instructions;
(xxvi) "Computer software" means a set of coded
instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data
processing equipment to perform a task;
(xxvii) "Delivered electronically" means delivered to
the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media;
(xxviii) "Drug" means a compound, substance or
preparation, and any component of a compound, substance or
preparation, other than food and food ingredients, dietary
supplements or alcoholic beverages:
(A) Recognized in the official United States
Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United
States, or official National Formulary, or a supplement to any
of them;
(B) Intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease; or
(C) Intended to affect the structure or any
function of the body.
(xxix) "Durable medical equipment" means equipment
including its repair and replacement parts which:
(A) Can withstand repeated use;
(B) Is primarily and customarily used to serve a
medical purpose;
(C) Generally is not useful to a person in the
absence of illness or injury;
(D) Is not worn in or on the body;
(E) Does not include "mobility enhancing
equipment".
(xxx) "Electronic" means relating to technology
having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical,
electromagnetic or similar capabilities;
(xxxi) "Intangible personal property" includes:
(A) Money and cash on hand including currency,
gold, silver and other coin, specie and specie legal tender as
provided in W.S. 9-4-1304, bank drafts, certified checks and
cashier's checks;
(B) Money on deposit;
(C) Accounts receivable and other credits;
(D) Bonds, promissory notes, debentures and
other evidences of debt;
(E) Shares of stock or other written evidence of
ownership;
(F) Judgments for the payment of money;
(G) Annuities and annuity contracts.
(xxxii) "Lease" or "rental" means any transfer of
possession or control of tangible personal property for
consideration for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A
lease or rental may include future options to purchase or extend
the lease or rental. "Lease" or "rental" shall include any
agreement covering a motor vehicle or trailer where the amount
of consideration may be increased or decreased by reference to
the amount realized upon sale or disposition of the property as
defined in 26 U.S.C. § 7701(h)(l). The definitions in this
paragraph shall be used for sales and use tax purposes
regardless of whether a transaction is characterized as a lease
or rental under generally accepted accounting principles, the
Internal Revenue Code, the Uniform Commercial Code, or other
* * *