§ 39-15-101 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) As used in this article:
(i) "Lodging service" means the provision of sleeping
accommodations to transient guests and shall include the
* * *
corporations closely held by the same parent corporation, or
between affiliated companies, partnerships and corporations
which are owned in similar percentages by the same persons.
"Closely held subsidiary corporation" means a corporation in
which the parent corporation owns stock possessing at least
eighty percent (80%) of the total combined voting power of all
classes of stock entitled to vote and owns at least eighty
percent (80%) of the total number of shares of all other classes
of stock;
(M) The lease or rental of tangible personal
property for consideration between parent and closely held
subsidiary corporations, between subsidiary corporations closely
held by the same parent corporation, or between affiliated
companies, partnerships, corporations or other business entities
which are owned in similar percentages by the same persons. As
used in this subparagraph, "closely held subsidiary corporation"
means a corporation in which the parent corporation owns stock
possessing at least eighty percent (80%) of the total combined
voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and owns
at least eighty percent (80%) of the total number of shares of
all other classes of stock;
(N) The sale of a business entity when sold to a
purchaser of all or not less than eighty percent (80%) of the
value of all of the assets which are located in this state of
the business entity when the purchaser continues to use the
tangible personal property in the operation of an ongoing
business entity in this state. As used in subparagraphs (M) and
(N) of this section, "business entity" means and includes an
individual, partnership, corporation, corporate division, joint
stock company or any other association or entity, public or
private, or separate business unit thereof.
(viii) "Sales price":
(A) Shall apply to the measure subject to sales
tax and means the total amount or consideration, including cash,
credit, property and services for which personal property or
services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money, whether
received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the
following:
(I) The seller's cost of property sold;
(II) The cost of materials used, labor or
service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to
the seller and any other expense of the seller;
(III) Charges by the seller for any
services necessary to complete the sale other than delivery and
installation charges;
(IV) Delivery charges;
(V) Installation charges;
(VI) Repealed by Laws 2007, Ch. 10, § 2.
(B) Shall not include:
(I) Discounts, including cash, terms or
coupons which are not reimbursed by a third party, which are
allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
(II) Interest, financing and carrying
charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or
services, if the amount is separate stated on the invoice, bill
of sale or similar document given to the purchaser; and
(III) Any tax legally imposed directly on
the consumer which is separately stated on the invoice, bill of
sale or similar document given to the purchaser.
(C) "Sales price" shall include consideration
received by the seller from third parties if:
(I) The seller actually receives
consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the
consideration is directly related to the price reduction or
discount on the sale;
(II) The seller has an obligation to pass
the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
(III) The amount of the consideration
attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller
at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser; and
(IV) One (1) of the following criteria is
met:
(1) The purchaser presents a coupon,
certificate or other documentation to the seller to claim a
price reduction or discount where the coupon certificate or
documentation is authorized, distributed or granted by a third
party with the understanding that the third party will reimburse
any seller to whom the coupon, certificate or documentation is
presented;
(2) The purchaser identifies himself
to the seller as a member of a group or organization entitled to
a price reduction or discount. A preferred customer card that
is available to any patron shall not constitute membership in
such a group; or
(3) The price reduction or discount is
identified as a third party price reduction or discount on the
invoice received by the purchaser or on a coupon, certificate or
other documentation presented by the purchaser.
(ix) "Tangible personal property" means all personal
property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched,
or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
"Tangible personal property" includes electricity, water, gas,
steam and prewritten computer software; and includes any
controlled substances as defined by W.S. 35-7-1002(a)(iv) which
are not sold pursuant to a written prescription of or through a
licensed practitioner as defined by W.S. 35-7-1002(a)(xx);
(x) "Taxpayer" means the purchaser of tangible
personal property, admissions or services which are subject to
taxation under this article;
(xi) "Tertiary production" means the crude oil
recovered from a petroleum reservoir by means of a tertiary
enhanced recovery project to which one (1) or more tertiary
enhanced recovery techniques meeting the certification
requirements of the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission
or the United States government are being applied;
(xii) Repealed by Laws 2019, ch. 186, § 2.
(xiii) "Transportable home" means and includes the
following as defined:
(A) "Modular home" means a residential dwelling
constructed in a factory to a residential construction code
other than the Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety
Standards;
* * *