Wyoming Statutes
§ 40-14-505 — Limitation on garnishment
Wyoming § 40-14-505
Title 40Trade and Commerce
Ch. 14WYOMING UNIFORM CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
Art. 5REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-14-505 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this part:
(i)"Disposable earnings" means that part of the
earnings of an individual remaining after the deduction from
those earnings of amounts required by law to be withheld; and
(ii)"Garnishment" means any legal or equitable
procedure through which the earnings of an individual are
required to be withheld for payment of a debt.
(b)The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings
of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to
garnishment to enforce payment of a judgment arising from a
consumer credit sale, consumer lease, or consumer loan may not
exceed the lesser of:
(i)Twenty-five percent (25%) of his disposable
earnings for that week; or
(ii)The amount by which his disposable earnings for
that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimu