Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-13-424 — Medical parole; conditions
Wyoming § 7-13-424
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 13SENTENCE AND IMPRISONMENT
Art. 4PROBATION AND PAROLE GENERALLY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-424 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law restricting the grant of parole, except for inmates sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole, the board may grant a medical parole to any inmate meeting the conditions specified in this section. The board shall consider a medical parole upon receipt of written certification by a licensed treating physician that, within a reasonable degree of certainty, one (1) of the following circumstances exist:
(i)The inmate has a serious incapacitating medical need which requires treatment that cannot reasonably be provided while confined in a state correctional facility;
(ii)The inmate is incapacitated by age to the extent that deteriorating physical or mental health substantially diminishes the ability of the inmate to provide self-care w