Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-13-109 — Payment of jail costs by inmate
Wyoming § 7-13-109
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 13SENTENCE AND IMPRISONMENT
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-109 (2026).
(a)In addition to any other punishment prescribed by law, the sentencing court may require a person sentenced to confinement in county jail, for any offense, to pay the jail facility the costs of room and board for each day of incarceration, both before and after conviction. The costs for room and board for each day of incarceration shall be an amount equal to the actual cost of the services as determined by the county sheriff. The cost of the services shall be paid to all jail facilities where the inmate may have been held before and after conviction. The costs shall not be assessed if:
(i)The court finds that the defendant has no ability to pay and that no reasonable probability exists that the defendant will have an ability to pay; or
(ii)In the judgment of the court, the costs would