Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-13-402 — General powers and duties of board; eligibility for parole; immunity
Wyoming § 7-13-402
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 13SENTENCE AND IMPRISONMENT
Art. 4PROBATION AND PAROLE GENERALLY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-402 (2026).
(a)The board may grant a parole to any person imprisoned in any institution under sentence, except a sentence of life imprisonment without parole or a life sentence, ordered by any district court of this state, provided the person has served the minimum term pronounced by the trial court less good time, if any, granted under rules promulgated pursuant to W.S. 7-13-420. The board may also grant parole to a person serving a sentence for an offense committed before the person reached the age of eighteen (18) years of age as provided in W.S. 6-10-301(c).
(b)A prisoner is not eligible for parole on a sentence if, while serving that sentence, he has:
(i)Made an assault with a deadly weapon upon any officer, employee or inmate of any institution; or
(ii)Escaped, attempted to escape or assiste