Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-13-201 — Maximum and minimum term
Wyoming § 7-13-201
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 13SENTENCE AND IMPRISONMENT
Art. 2INDETERMINATE SENTENCE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-201 (2026).
Except where a term of life is required by law, or as otherwise
provided by W.S. 7-13-101, when a person is sentenced for the
commission of a felony, the court imposing the sentence shall
not fix a definite term of imprisonment but shall establish a
maximum and minimum term within the limits authorized for the
statute violated. The maximum term shall not be greater than the
maximum provided by law for the statute violated, and the
minimum term shall not be less than the minimum provided by law
for the statute violated, nor greater than ninety percent (90%)
of the maximum term imposed.