§ 41-12-101 — Generally
Ratification and approval is hereby given to the Bear River Compact as signed at Salt Lake City, in the state of Utah, on the 22nd day of December, A.D., 1978, by George L. Christopulos, the state engineer of the state of Wyoming, and others, which compact was also signed by the duly authorized commissioners of the states of Idaho and Utah, and approved by the representativ
* * *
shall constitute a reserve for irrigation. The water of such
reserve shall not be released solely for the generation of
power, except in emergency, but after release for irrigation it
may be used in generating power if not inconsistent with its use
for irrigation. Any water in Bear Lake in excess of that
constituting the irrigation reserve may be used for the
generation of power or for other beneficial uses. As new
reservoir capacity above the Stewart Dam is constructed to
provide additional storage pursuant to paragraph A. of this
article, the commission shall make a finding in writing as to
the quantity of additional storage and shall thereupon make an
order increasing the irrigation reserve in accordance with the
following table:
Lake surface elevation
Utah Power & Light
Additional storage Company
acre-feet Bear Lake datum
5,000 ................................. 5,913.24
10,000 ................................ 5,913.56
15,000 ................................ 5,913.87
20,000 ................................ 5,914.15
25,000 ................................ 5,914.41
30,000 ................................ 5,914.61
35,500 ................................ 5,914.69
36,500 ................................ 5,914.70
E. Subject to existing rights, each state shall have the
use of water, including ground water, for ordinary domestic, and
stock watering purposes, as determined by state law and shall
have the right to impound water for such purposes in reservoirs
having storage capacities not in excess, in any case, of 20
acre-feet, without deduction from the allocation made by
paragraphs A., B. and C. of this article.
F. The storage rights in Bear Lake are hereby recognized
and confirmed subject only to the restrictions hereinbefore
recited.
ARTICLE VII
It is the policy of the signatory states to encourage
additional projects for the development of the water resources
of the Bear River to obtain the maximum beneficial use of water
with a minimum of waste, and in furtherance of such policy,
authority is granted within the limitations provided by this
compact, to investigate, plan, construct, and operate such
projects without regard to state boundaries, provided that water
rights for each such project shall, except as provided in
article VI, paragraphs A. and B. thereof, be subject to rights
theretofore initiated and in good standing.
ARTICLE VIII
A. No state shall deny the right of the United States of
America, and subject to the conditions hereinafter contained, no
state shall deny the right of another signatory state, any
person or entity of another signatory state, to acquire rights
to the use of water or to construct or to participate in the
construction and use of diversion works and storage reservoirs
with appurtenant works, canals, and conduits in one state for
use of water in another state, either directly or by exchange.
Water rights acquired for out-of-state use shall be appropriated
in the state where the point of diversion is located in the
manner provided by law for appropriation of water for use within
such state.
B. Any signatory state, any person or any entity of any
signatory state, shall have the right to acquire in any other
signatory state such property rights as are necessary to the use
of water in conformity with this compact by donation, purchase,
or, as hereinafter provided through the exercise of the power of
eminent domain in accordance with the law of the state in which
such property is located. Any signatory state, upon the written
request of the governor of any other signatory state for the
benefit of whose water users property is to be acquired in the
state to which such written request is made, shall proceed
expeditiously to acquire the desired property either by purchase
at a price acceptable to the requesting governor, or if such
purchase cannot be made, then through the exercise of its power
of eminent domain and shall convey such property to the
requesting state or to the person, or entity designated by its
governor provided, that all costs of acquisition and expenses of
every kind and nature whatsoever incurred in obtaining such
property shall be paid by the requesting state or the person or
entity designated by its governor.
C. Should any facility be constructed in a signatory state
by and for the benefit of another signatory state or persons or
entities therein, as above provided, the construction, repair,
replacement, maintenance and operation of such facility shall be
subject to the laws of the state in which the facility is
located.
D. In the event lands or other taxable facilities are
acquired by a signatory state in another signatory state for the
use and benefit of the former, the users of the water made
available by such facilities, as a condition precedent to the
use thereof, shall pay to the political subdivisions of the
state in which such facilities are located, each and every year
during which such rights are enjoyed for such purposes, a sum of
money equivalent to the average of the amount of taxes annually
levied and assessed against the land and improvements thereon
during the ten years preceding the acquisition of such land.
Said payments shall be in full reimbursement for the loss of
taxes in such political subdivision of the state.
E. Rights to the use of water acquired under this article
shall in all respects be subject to this compact.
ARTICLE IX
Stored water, or water from another watershed may be turned
into the channel of the Bear River in one state and a like
quantity, with allowance for loss by evaporation, transpiration,
* * *