Wyoming Statutes
§ 5-1-108 — Concurrent jurisdiction of the United States over certain lands in Wyoming
Wyoming·Title 05 Courts·Ch. 1 IN GENERAL
(a)Concurrent jurisdiction over crimes and offenses under the laws of the state of Wyoming is hereby ceded to the United States over and within all the territory dedicated to national park, monument, historic site or public recreational purposes included in tracts of land in Wyoming designated as:
(i)Grand Teton National Park;
(ii)John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Memorial Parkway;
(iii)Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area;
(iv)Devils Tower National Monument;
(v)Fort Laramie National Historic Site; and
(vi)Fossil Butte National Monument.
(b)The concurrent jurisdiction ceded by subsection (a) of this section shall be vested upon acceptance by the United States by and through its appropriate officials, and shall continue so long as the lands within the designated areas are dedicated to nat