Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-1-202 — Rights and limitations of married persons incident to the marriage relationship
Wyoming § 20-1-202
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-1-202 (2026).
(a)Any married person may transfer his separate property
in the same manner and to the same extent as if he were
unmarried and he may make contracts and incur obligations and
liabilities, all of which may be enforced against him to the
same extent and in the same manner as if he were unmarried.
(b)Any person may, while married, sue and be sued in all
matters having relation to his property, person or reputation,
in the same manner as if he were single.
(c)When a married person sues or is sued alone,
proceedings shall be had and judgment rendered and enforced as
if he were unmarried. His separate property and estate is liable
for any judgment against him but he is entitled to the benefit
of all exemptions for heads of families.
(d)When any person against whom liabilities exist marries
a